Privacy Policy


The British Columbia Securities Commission (BCSC) is committed to protecting your privacy through responsible information management practices. We manage and protect personal information according to provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act New window, the Securities Act New window, and BCSC policies.

How We Collect, Use & Release Personal Information

We collect, use, and release personal information through lawful and fair practices. We limit our collection and retention of personal information to what we need to administer the Securities Act and BCSC programs and services, and to fulfill our obligations under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Document Disposal Act New window. More information is available for:

Keeping Your Information Secure & Accurate

BCSC employees must handle your personal information with care under the terms of their employment - a duty that continues even after they leave our employment. We have a comprehensive information security framework in place and we take steps to protect your information. We do not store your personal information outside of Canada. more…

Requesting Access to Personal Information

If you would like to request access to our records containing your personal information, you must make a written request.

Addressing Your Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy, confidentiality, or our handling of your request for information, we encourage you to let us know. Please contact our Inquiries Group as a first step. If they are unable to help, they will put you in contact with our Director of Corporate Services, who is responsible for this privacy policy.

Please call 604-899-6669 or 1-800-373-6393 (toll free across Canada) or email foi-privacy@bcsc.bc.ca