Privacy

The British Columbia Securities Commission (BCSC) is committed to protecting your privacy through responsible information management practices. We manage and protect personal information according to provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act , the Securities Act and BCSC policies.

How We Collect, Use & Release Personal Information

We collect, use, and release personal information through lawful and fair practices. We limit our collection and retention of personal information to what we need to administer the Securities Act and BCSC programs and services, and to fulfill our obligations under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Information Management Act. More information is available for:

BCSC employees must handle your personal information with care under the terms of their employment - a duty that continues even after they leave the Commission . We have a comprehensive information security framework in place and we take steps to protect your information. We do not store your personal information outside of Canada.  
If you would like to request access to our records containing your personal information, you must make a written request.

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy, confidentiality, or our handling of your request for information, we encourage you to let us know. Please contact our Inquiries Group as a first step. If they are unable to help, they will put you in contact with our Privacy Officer, who is responsible for this privacy policy.

Please call 604-899-6854 or 1-800-373-6393 (toll free across Canada) or email foi-privacy@bcsc.bc.ca

We make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date. Whenever possible, we take in your information exactly as provided and avoid re-keying data. We rely on you to update your information when it changes and we provide you with direct access to your online accounts to make these changes yourself.

Periodically we may ask you to verify your personal information and provide you with an opportunity to update or correct it.

You may request access to our records that include your personal information; you may also request corrections to your personal information. We will make the correction or annotate the record if we refuse to make the correction. If we have disclosed your personal information in the past year to third parties, we will notify them of the change. We will verify your identity to ensure we do not change your personal information without your consent.

Your data is always password-protected while we have it, including when it is stored on a portable computer or device. Our paper records are stored securely.

We have a business continuity plan that includes regular backups of your electronic information and storage offsite. We are capable of recovering an accurate copy of your personal information in an emergency.

When we transmit sensitive information, we use secure methods. We do not send your personal information by fax or unencrypted email unless you request and authorize us to do so. When we receive your information online, we use secure servers. We process credit card information through a secure third-party service provider. We do not keep your credit card data on file.

We maintain and dispose of our records according to requirements in the Information Management Act. We have an approved records management schedule that manages the lifecycle of our records, including the scheduled destruction of materials that we no longer need. We send records with enduring value to the BC Archives for permanent retention.

When destroying documents, we follow government standards designed to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information and to ensure obliteration.